Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Philadelphia City Directories for surname Broughton various years

Philadelphia City Directory 1851 Surname Broughton

Henry baker rear Olive bel Broad
M. A. astrologer Palm bel Brown
Robt cordw rear 107 New Market
Wm mach rear Olive bel Brown

Philadelpha City Directory 1859

Carlos moulder 827 Suffolk
Isaiah cotton 513 Coates
L. D. astrologer 353 N 10th
M astrol 1516 Melioy
Wm dealer 833 Emlen

Philadelpha City Directory 1860

(Broughten) John fireman Ridge & Lamb Tav rd
Carlos moulder 827 Suffolk
J. H. salesman 101 Front h Girard av & Ontario
L.D. herb doctor 353 N 10th

Philadelpha City Directory 1861

Carlos moulder Coral n Adam
David clerk 1342 Parrish 
Isaac H cotton broker 35 S Front h 1018 Marshall
Isaiah cotton dealer Front & Chestnut h 1018 Marshall
Luke D. astrologist 353 N 10th

Philadelpha City Directory 1862

J. H. cotton broker 35 S Front
L.D. astrologist 353 N 10th

Philadelpha City Directory 1863

Carlos moulder Sepviva bel Dauphin
J. H. cotton broker 35 S Front h Preston & Myrtle WP 
L.D. astrologer 353 N 10th

Philadelpha City Directory 1864

Charles M moulder Sepviva bel Dauphin
I. H. cotton broker 35 S Front h Preston & Myrtle

Philadelpha City Directory 1880

Alfred weaver h Scotts la n N 35th Falls Schyl
Jane wid John nurse 424 Edward
John engineer h Scotts la n Ridge av Falls Schyl
Robert laborer h 120 Jefferson Myk
Samuel liquors S 2d c Walnut h 320 S 3d
Theodore S h 4202 Aspen 

Philadelphia City Directory 1890

James laborer h 247 Spencer Falls
James weaver h 3183 Sugden Falls
Jane accoucheuse 1115 Wister
John Jr stripper h 169 Kalos Myk
Joseph sorter h 389 Martin Roxb
Joseph sorter h 4746 Wash'n Myk
Robert papermkr h 4808 Wash'n Roxb
Robert Jr papermkr h 4808 Wash'n Roxb
Sallie accoucheuse 115 Wister
Samuel liquors 42 S 7th h 814 N 27th
Samuel bartender h 814 N 27th
Theodore brakeman h 527 Douglas
Thomas spinner h 169 Kalos Myk
Tillie dressmkr 175 Kalos Myk
William bartender h 855 Bambrey

Philadelphia City  directory 1910

Alfred dghtsman h 1723 Columbia
Arthur C clk h 6317 Stenton an Sville
Chas lab h 2441 Alder
Chas R cornicewkr h 5 S 53d
Geo W driver h 3738 Irvinr
Harry watchman h 1227 S 12th
Jas lab h 1360 E Columbia av
Jno lab h 3738 Irving 
Jno L overseer h 6317 Stenton av Sville
Jos sorter h 410 Monastery av Rox
Robt lab h 4827 Ogle Myk
Robt lab h 2517 N 27th
Robt M machst h 6421 Glenmore av
Saml h 3045 Ridge av
Saml Jr tailor h 3045 Ridge av
Sarah wid Jno h 169 Kalos Wiss
Sidney oiler h 3208 Scott's la Falls
Thos huckster h 2517 N 27th
Wm (Wm H Bechtel & Co) h Burlington NJ
Wm C plumber h 16 S Rudy

Philadelphia city Directory 1917

Ada wid J Louis h 6317 Stenton av Gtn
Alfred draftsman h 1417 Louden
Chas lab h 708 S 16th
Danl painter h 6415 Glenmore av
Delbert musician h 14 N Robinson
Edw packer h 437 Pensdale Rox
Geo H blksmith h 6415 Glenmore av
Geo W driver h 3738 Irving
Harry foreman h 314 N 32d
Harry plumber h 125 Dupont Myk
Helen wid Geo W h 749 S Chadwick
Horace C h 5824 N Camac
Isabel wid Louis h 6415 Glenmore av
Jno lab h 912 Lombard
Jos sorter h 410 Manastery av Rox
Robt junk h 1208 Fitzwater
Robt 2517 N 27th
Robt millwkr h 125 Dupont Myk
Sarah wid Jno h 169 Kalos Wiss
Sidney oiler h 3412 Crawford Falls
Thos W huckster h 2517 N 27th
T Gibson h The Ployden
Walter brkman h 4652 Canton Myk**
Wm moving picture opr h 14 N Robinson

Philadelphia City Directory 1921

Alfred draftsman h 1909 N 18th
Arthur C designer h 2042 conlyn
Chas lab h 5021 Haverford av
Clara wid Robt h 125 Dupont Myk
Delbert musician h 243 N Robinson
Edw ironwkr h 4029 Pechin Rox
Geo W driver h 3940 Wallace
Harry chauffeur h 125 Dupont
Jos millwkr h 443 Rox av Rox
Mary E wid Alfred h 1909 N 18th
M C solicitor h The Manheim Gtn
Robt h 4513 Main Myk
Robt foreman h 1542 S 55th
Sarah wid Jno h 169 Kalos Wiss
Sidney oiler h 3412 Crawford Falls 
Thos huckster h 2517 N 27th
Thos G h 2527 S Lambert
Walter condtr h 4615 Smick Myk
Wm h 245 N Robinson 



Back To Main Page